PCM World News
 
Home ~ Pop Culture Madness ~
John Stamos




PCnet Friends
Pop Culture Madness!
GotchaMovies
Celebrity Magnet
Alaska Jim
World Of Pop Culture
Weekly World News

Name: John Stamos
Real Name: John Phillip Stamos
Birthday: August 19, 1963
Hometown: Cypress, CA
Status: Single
Kids: None
Parents: Bill Stamos and Loretta Stamos

Claim To Fame: ER (2005), Uncle Jesse on Full House (1987)
Debut: General Hospital (1981)
Recent Activity: upcoming Glee (2011)

Fun Fact # 1: Appeared in 1988 Beach Boys video for "Kokomo."
Fun Fact # 2: Has a life time pass to Disneyland; purchased a sign at the entrance of Disneyland on ebay for $30,700 in 2000.
Fun Fact # 3: John Stamos' original family name is Stamotopoulos, which was shortened by his grandparents when they came to America from Greece.

A Quote From John Stamos: "People look at me and go, 'You must have it made. You have girls. You have a great life. It's not true. I mean you pull the curtain away, and you see I'm just as insecure and neurotic and scared and vulnerable as anybody, you know."

Also Known For: "Have Mercy" - quote from Full House

Education/Other Skill(s): Graduated from John F. Kennedy High

John Stamos's Date Ladder: Demi Moore, Lori Loughlin, Paula Abdul, ex-wife Rebecca Romijn

Website: Fan Page
Twitter: JohnStamos
Facebook: Fan Page

Awards Won by John Stamos:
1983: Soapy Award, Most Exciting New Actor, General Hospital
2007: TV Land Award, Favorite Elvis Impersonation, Full House

Awards Nominated
:
1983: Daytime Emmy, Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series, General Hospital
2000: Emmy, Outstanding Miniseries, The Beach Boys: An American Family
2004: TV Land Awards, Quintessential Non-Traditional Family, Full House


Pop-Culture.net's 2010 Sexiest Men Over 40: #13

PC.net's Sexiest Men Over 40 2010:
1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24- 25

















Advertise on
Pop-Culture.net

Pop-Culture.net, is part of the Pop Culture Madness.com entertainment, news and trivia network. Click on our galleries section for live event pictures news or our Celebrity section for celebrity bios, news and information.

By the way, PCnet does NOT allow frequent Pop up ads, Pop under ads, or sneaky spyware. Nor do we link to sites that have excessive Pop-ups, spyware or inappropriate (all ages) material. If you find one, please let us know and they are toast!
Also, since we don't "sell out" to those Pop-up advertisers, and we're too proud (so far) to ask for donations, we'd like to proudly point out some of our carefully chosen advertisers throughout thesite. They have some cool stuff that should be sitting in your room, or wrapped like a present for a friend.
Please check 'em out!!

pop, as in 'popular': (adjective) Pertaining to the common people, or the people as a whole as distinguished from any particular class.
Having characteristics attributed to the common people and intended for or suited to ordinary people.

culture: (noun) That which is excellent in the arts.
A particular stage of civilization. The behaviors and beliefs characteristic of a particular social, ethnic, or age group.

net (internet): (noun) Avast computer network linking individual computers and smaller computer networks worldwide.

College Students in the Northern Delaware area or willing to work from any other campus, check out our Internship Program!
Privacy Statement: We will not sell, give or share any personal information, including e-mail addresses, of any of our visitors to anyone outside of Pop-Culture.net, Pop Culture Madness.com or our affiliated sites. We do not accept any stealth or spyware advertisers or third party sponsors of such programs. Pop-Culture.net, Pop Culture Madness.com and other affiliated sites do not send spam, offer get-rich-quick schemes, offer or suggest "enhancement" devices or medications via e-mail.
PCnet does use third-party advertising companies, such as google, to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.


Fandango - Movie Tickets Online
Get Your FICO Score with Score Power      

free hit counter