PCM World News
 
Home ~ Pop Culture Madness ~
Rob Lowe




PCnet Friends
Pop Culture Madness!
GotchaMovies
Celebrity Magnet
Alaska Jim
World Of Pop Culture
Weekly World News

(Links)

Name:Rob Lowe
Real Name: Robert Hepler Lowe
Birthday: March 17, 1964
Hometown: Charlottesville, Virginia
Status: Married to Sheryl Berkoff
Kids: Edward Matthew (Sept 24, 1993), John Owen (Nov 6, 1995)
Parents: Barbara Hepler Lowe, Charles Lowe

Claim To Fame: The Outsiders (1983), St.Elmo's Fire (1985), The West Wing (1999), Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Debut: Theater- A New Kind of Family
Recent Activity: Left at the end of Brothers and Sisters 4th season to work on Parks and Recreation

Fun Fact # 1: Rob is deaf in his right ear
Fun Fact # 2: Rob is a fan of Collingwood Football Club in the Australian Football League.
Fun Fact # 3: When Rob was a kid, he wanted to be a marine biologist

A Quote From Rob Lowe: "I liked being a teenager, but I would not go back for all the tea in China. "

Also Known For: Brat Pack Member

Education/Other Skill(s): Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, CA

Rob Lowe's Date Ladder: Melissa Gilbert, Nastassja Kinski, Princess Stephanie, Melissa Gilbert (Engaged), Fawn Hall, Cornelia Guest, Sheryl Berkoff

Website: Fan Site
Twitter: RobLowe
Facebook: Fan Page

Awards Won by Rob Lowe:
2003: SAG, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, The West Wing

Awards Nominated:
1984: Golden Globe, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV, Thursday's Child
1988: Golden Globe, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture, Square Dance
2000: Golden Globe, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series-Drama, The West Wing
2001: Golden Globe, Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series-Drama, The West Wing
2001: Emmy, Outstand Lead Actor in a Drama Series, The West Wing
2001: SAG Awards, Outstand Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, The West Wing
2003:
SAG Awards, Outstand Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, The West Wing

Pop-Culture.net's 2010 Sexiest Men Over 40: #11

PC.net's Sexiest Men Over 40 2010:
1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24- 25

















Advertise on
Pop-Culture.net

Pop-Culture.net, is part of the Pop Culture Madness.com entertainment, news and trivia network. Click on our galleries section for live event pictures news or our Celebrity section for celebrity bios, news and information.

By the way, PCnet does NOT allow frequent Pop up ads, Pop under ads, or sneaky spyware. Nor do we link to sites that have excessive Pop-ups, spyware or inappropriate (all ages) material. If you find one, please let us know and they are toast!
Also, since we don't "sell out" to those Pop-up advertisers, and we're too proud (so far) to ask for donations, we'd like to proudly point out some of our carefully chosen advertisers throughout thesite. They have some cool stuff that should be sitting in your room, or wrapped like a present for a friend.
Please check 'em out!!

pop, as in 'popular': (adjective) Pertaining to the common people, or the people as a whole as distinguished from any particular class.
Having characteristics attributed to the common people and intended for or suited to ordinary people.

culture: (noun) That which is excellent in the arts.
A particular stage of civilization. The behaviors and beliefs characteristic of a particular social, ethnic, or age group.

net (internet): (noun) Avast computer network linking individual computers and smaller computer networks worldwide.

College Students in the Northern Delaware area or willing to work from any other campus, check out our Internship Program!
Privacy Statement: We will not sell, give or share any personal information, including e-mail addresses, of any of our visitors to anyone outside of Pop-Culture.net, Pop Culture Madness.com or our affiliated sites. We do not accept any stealth or spyware advertisers or third party sponsors of such programs. Pop-Culture.net, Pop Culture Madness.com and other affiliated sites do not send spam, offer get-rich-quick schemes, offer or suggest "enhancement" devices or medications via e-mail.
PCnet does use third-party advertising companies, such as google, to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.


Fandango - Movie Tickets Online
Get Your FICO Score with Score Power      

free hit counter